Search Bible
Click for Help   Click for QuickNav   Click for Advanced Search Options
Search KJV
Your Bible Version is the KJV
Go to Top
Link to This PageCite This Page
Share this pageFollow the BLB
Printable Page
 
 
The Blue Letter Bible
BLB Searches
Search the Bible
Search KJV
 [?]

Advanced Options

Other Searches

Multi-Verse Retrieval
x
Search KJV

Let's Connect
x
Daily Devotionals
x

Blue Letter Bible offers several daily devotional readings in order to help you refocus on Christ and the Gospel of His peace and righteousness.

Daily Bible Reading Plans
x

Recognizing the value of consistent reflection upon the Word of God in order to refocus one's mind and heart upon Christ and His Gospel of peace, we provide several reading plans designed to cover the entire Bible in a year.

One-Year Plans

Two-Year Plan

Hymns / Music :: George Frederick Root

Choose a new font size and typeface
Hymns Supplied Through the Gracious Generosity
of the
Cyber Hymnal Website

Information about Cyber Hymnal Website

1864 Edition Born: August 30, 1820, Sheffield, Massachusetts.

Died: August 6, 1895, Bailey Island, Maine.

Buried: North Reading, Massachusetts.

Pseudonyms:

  • Wurzel (German for “Root”)
  • G. Friedrich Wurzel
George Frederick Root (1820-1895)

Root’s musical talents were evident at an early age. By the time he was 13, he was proud that he could play a tune on as many instruments as his age. In 1838, Root moved to Boston, Massachusetts, where he studied under George J. Webb. In 1845, he moved to New York City, playing the organ at the Church of the Strangers, and teaching music at the Abbott Institute for Young Ladies. In 1850, he toured Europe for a year. Afterward, he started working with Lowell Mason, at Boston’s Academy of Music. In 1851, Root began composing. One of his best known songs is “The Battle Cry of Freedom.” In 1859, Root began work at his brother’s company, Root and Cady, in Chicago, Illinois. In 1872, the University of Chicago awarded him an honorary Doctor of Music degree. Root’s works include:

  • The Young Ladies Choir, 1846
  • The Pilgrim Fathers, 1854
  • Belshazzar’s Feast, 1860
  • The Haymakers, 1857
  • The Story of a Musical Life, 1891, an autobiography

Music:

  1. Behold the Bridegroom Cometh (2)
  2. Come to the Savior
  3. Jerusalem, Thou City Bright
  4. Lowry
  5. O Where Are the Reapers?
  6. Ring the Bells
  7. Rosedale
  8. She Only Touched the Hem of His Garment
  9. Suffer Little Children
  10. Tramp, Tramp, Tramp
  11. We Come in Childhood’s Joyfulness
  12. When He Cometh
  13. Why Do You Wait?
CONTENT DISCLAIMER:

The Blue Letter Bible ministry and the BLB Institute hold to the historical, conservative Christian faith, which includes a firm belief in the inerrancy of Scripture. Since the text and audio content provided by BLB represent a range of evangelical traditions, all of the ideas and principles conveyed in the resource materials are not necessarily affirmed, in total, by this ministry.


Donate Contact

Blue Letter Bible study tools make reading, searching and studying the Bible easy and rewarding.

Hotjar - Unlimited insights from your web and mobile sites

Blue Letter Bible is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization