Search Bible
Click for Help   Click for QuickNav   Click for Advanced Search Options
Search KJV
Your Bible Version is the KJV
Go to Top
Link to This Page Cite This Page
Share this page Follow the BLB
Printable Page
 
 
The Blue Letter Bible

Hymns / Music :: Anne Brontë

Choose a new font size and typeface
Hymns Supplied Through the Gracious Generosity
of the
Cyber Hymnal Website

Information about Cyber Hymnal Website

Anne Brontë (1820-1849) Born: January 17, 1820, Thornton, England.

Died: May 28, 1849, Scarborough, England.

Buried: Scarborough, England.

Pseudonym: Acton Bell.

Anne was one of the famous Brontë sisters, perhaps the best known literary family of 19th Century England. Her works include:

  • Poems, 1846 (co-author with her sisters)
  • Agnes Grey, 1847
  • The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, 1847

Hymns:

  1. Believe Not Those Who Say
  2. Eternal Power, of Earth and Air!
  3. I Hoped That with the Brave and Strong
  4. Music on Christmas Morning
  5. My God, O Let Me Call Thee Mine
  6. Oppressed with Sin and Woe
  7. Spirit of Truth, Be Thou My Guide
BLB Searches
Search the Bible
Search KJV
 [?]

Advanced Options

Other Searches

Multi-Verse Retrieval
x
Search KJV

Let's Connect
x
Daily Devotionals
x

Blue Letter Bible offers several daily devotional readings in order to help you refocus on Christ and the Gospel of His peace and righteousness.

Daily Bible Reading Plans
x

Recognizing the value of consistent reflection upon the Word of God in order to refocus one's mind and heart upon Christ and His Gospel of peace, we provide several reading plans designed to cover the entire Bible in a year.

One-Year Plans

Two-Year Plan

CONTENT DISCLAIMER:

The Blue Letter Bible ministry and the BLB Institute hold to the historical, conservative Christian faith, which includes a firm belief in the inerrancy of Scripture. Since the text and audio content provided by BLB represent a range of evangelical traditions, all of the ideas and principles conveyed in the resource materials are not necessarily affirmed, in total, by this ministry.


Donate Contact

Blue Letter Bible study tools make reading, searching and studying the Bible easy and rewarding.

Blue Letter Bible is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization