Search Bible
Click for Help   Click for QuickNav   Click for Advanced Search Options
Search KJV
Your Bible Version is the KJV
Go to Top
Link to This PageCite This Page
Share this pageFollow the BLB
Printable Page
 
 
The Blue Letter Bible
BLB Searches
Search the Bible
Search KJV
 [?]

Advanced Options

Other Searches

Multi-Verse Retrieval
x
Search KJV

Let's Connect
x
Daily Devotionals
x

Blue Letter Bible offers several daily devotional readings in order to help you refocus on Christ and the Gospel of His peace and righteousness.

Daily Bible Reading Plans
x

Recognizing the value of consistent reflection upon the Word of God in order to refocus one's mind and heart upon Christ and His Gospel of peace, we provide several reading plans designed to cover the entire Bible in a year.

One-Year Plans

Two-Year Plan

Hymns / Music :: Daniel Webster Whittle

Choose a new font size and typeface
Hymns Supplied Through the Gracious Generosity
of the
Cyber Hymnal Website

Information about Cyber Hymnal Website

Daniel Webster Whittle (1840-1901) Born: November 22, 1840, Chicopee Falls, Massachusetts.

Died: March 4, 1901, Northfield, Massachusetts.

Buried: Northfield, Massachusetts.

Pseudonyms:

  • El Nathan
  • Elias Nathan
Daniel Webster Whittle (1840-1901)

Whittle was named after American politician (and dictionary compiler) Daniel Webster. Whittle reached the rank of major in the American Civil War, and for the rest of his life was known as “Major” Whittle. During the war, Whittle lost his right arm, and ended up in a prisoner of war camp. Recovering from his wounds in the hospital, he looked for something to read, and found a New Testament. Though its words resonated with him, he was still not ready to accept Christ. Shortly after, a hospital orderly woke him and said a dying prisoner wanted someone to pray with him. Whittle demurred, but the orderly said, “But I thought you were a Christian; I have seen you reading your Bible.” Whittle then agreed to go. He recorded what took place at the dying youth’s bed side:

I dropped on my knees and held the boy’s hand in mine. In a few broken words I confessed my sins and asked Christ to forgive me. I believed right there that He did forgive me. I then prayed earnestly for the boy. He became quiet and pressed my hand as I prayed and pleaded God’s promises. When I arose from my knees, he was dead. A look of peace had come over his troubled face, and I cannot but believe that God who used him to bring me to the Savior, used me to lead him to trust Christ’s precious blood and find pardon. I hope to meet him in heaven.

After the war, Whittle became treasurer of the Elgin Watch Company in Chicago, Illinois. In less than 10 years, though, he entered the evangelism field. During this period, he worked with musicians Phillip Bliss and James McGranahan. His daughter May Moody also wrote music for some of his lyrics.

Of his decision to devote his life to the Gospel, Whittle said that, while at work, he:

…went into the vault and in the dead silence of the quietest of places I gave my life to my Heavenly Father to use as He would.

Hymns:

  1. Banner of the Cross, The
  2. Christ Liveth in Me
  3. Church of God Is One, The
  4. Crowning Day, The
  5. Hope of the Coming of the Lord, The
  6. I Know Whom I Have Believed
  7. Jesus Is Coming
  8. Moment by Moment
  9. Preach the Gospel
  10. There Shall Be Showers of Blessing
  11. They Tell Me the Story of Jesus Is Old
  12. Thou Remainest
  13. Why Not Now?
CONTENT DISCLAIMER:

The Blue Letter Bible ministry and the BLB Institute hold to the historical, conservative Christian faith, which includes a firm belief in the inerrancy of Scripture. Since the text and audio content provided by BLB represent a range of evangelical traditions, all of the ideas and principles conveyed in the resource materials are not necessarily affirmed, in total, by this ministry.


Donate Contact

Blue Letter Bible study tools make reading, searching and studying the Bible easy and rewarding.

Hotjar - Unlimited insights from your web and mobile sites

Blue Letter Bible is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization